POSITIVE HOSTS

KEYNOTES PRESENTATIONS

WORKSHOPS

MIND FOOD TALKSHOOLS

Positive Schools 2017

 

The Timetable

 

Wednesday

Optional pre-conference workshop

8:30 – 14:30

Values-based Stress Management for Teachers

led by Geelong Grammar School Institute of Positive Education

An optional full day workshop for those registered for the full conference

(please note additional fees apply)

 

 

MAIN CONFERENCE TIMETABLE

 

THE WHAT WORKS EXPO

Exploring School Initiatives, Programs and Classroom Strategies That WORK

School displays will be located in the main trade and registration area throughout the main conference in QLD, WA and NSW and in the foyer outside the workshops on day one of the VIC.

 

Day One – Thursday

MAIN STAGE

 

7:30 – 8:45 Registrations with Tea, Coffee, WHAT WORKS Schools Displays and Trade Displays

 

8:50

Opening Live Performance

Local Young Musicians & Young Entertainers from The Song Room

 

9:05

Welcome to Positive Schools 2017

 with Positive Schools Day One Hosts

Michael Hardie, Mental Health and Wellbeing Coach, Qld Dept. of Education (QLD, NSW)

The Very Rev Richard Pengelley, Dean of Perth (WA, VIC)

 

9:15

The Science of Achievement

David Bott, Head of Positive Education

Geelong Grammar School Institute of Positive Education

 

9:40

Wellbeing; A Predictor of Success

Rob Stokoe (OBE), Managing Director

Al-Futtaim Education Foundation

 

10:05

Why Honesty Matters

Dr Helen Street, Chair, Positive Schools Initiative,

& Honorary Research Fellow University of Western Australia

 

10:30 – 11:00     Morning Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, WHAT WORKS Schools displays & Trade Displays

 

11:00

How Does Positive Education Support Mental Illness?

Associate Professor Dianne Vella-Brodrick,

Melbourne Graduate School of Education, University of Melbourne

 

11:35

Are Schools Built to Support Mental Health and Wellbeing?

Matt Esterman,

Teacher & Leading Member of TeachMeet

 

12:00

Nurturing Creativity with Stories

Dr Catherine Keenan, Australian Hero 2016

Founder, The Sydney Story Factory

 

12:30 – 13:30     Lunch

Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, WHAT WORKS Schools displays & Trade Displays

 

Day One – Thursday

MIND FOOD

13:00 – 13:25

Lunch Time Talks

Mind Food QLD

 

Smiling Mind Education Program – Lucinda Garlick

Mindfulness for Teachers – Brad Felstead

Students Leading Education – Sean Bellamy

 

Mind Food WA

 

Smiling Mind Education Program – Lucinda Garlick

Failing Well: Resilience through Self Compassion – Cassie Kirtisingham

Students Leading Education – Sean Bellamy

 

Mind Food VIC

 

Mindfulness for Teachers – Brad Felstead

Animal Assisted Therapy in Schools – Donna Lai

Students Leading Education – Sean Bellamy

 

Mind Food NSW

 

Stretching Their Minds – Luke McKenna

TBA

Students Leading Education – Sean Bellamy

Day One – Thursday

AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS/BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

13:30 – 15:00

Rites of Passage in Positive Schools
Dr Arne Rubenstein

 

Classroom Strategies in Action from a Trauma-Informed/Wellbeing Lens: Berry Street Education Model

Leonie Abbott,

Berry Street Childhood Institute

 

The Benefit Mindset: Redefining Success in Education

Ash Buchanan (QLD/WA)

 

Positive Education in an Online World: A Strengths-Based Approach

Nicky Sloss & Dr Paula Robinson (VIC/NSW)

 

Starting from a Level Playing Field – Poverty Matters

Meg Roche

 

 

15:00 Afternoon Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, WHAT WORKS Schools displays & Trade Displays

 

 

15:30 – 17:00

Applying the Science of Achievement

David Bott,

Geelong Grammar School

 

A Teacher’s Journey

Positive Teachers 2016

Followed by

TBA

 

Parent Engagement: Information, Impact and Ideas

Dr Julie Hodges

Followed by

Practical Strategies to Work Effectively with Parents

Cathy Quinn

 

Dramatic Shift: Growing Mental Wellbeing

James ‘Fish’ Gill (QLD/WA)

 

Video Self Modelling as a Positive Intervention in Inclusion and Special Education Classrooms

Shane Spence & Anthea Naylor (VIC/NSW)

 

Positive Strategies for the Prevention of Youth Suicide Designed for Teachers and School Leaders

Donna Redman

 

 

 

 

 

Day Two – Friday

MAIN STAGE Master Class

 

 The Art of Resilience

hosted by Mikey Robins

 

8:00 – 8:45 Registrations with tea, coffee, WHAT WORKS DISPLAYS (WA, NSW) and trade displays (All States)

 

8:50

Opening Live Performance

Local young drummers in NSW & young entertainers from The Song Room in QLD, WA and VIC

 

9:05

Welcome
Mikey Robins

Entertainer, Author, Comedian and Radio Presenter

 

9:25

The Deeper Purpose of Education

Akram Azimi, Young Australian 2013

Founder, ‘I am the Other’

 

9:50

On the Couch Discussion: Learning Why Learning Matters

Mikey Robins and Akram Azimi

 

10:00

Supporting Teacher Resiliency and Wellbeing

Professor Michael Bernard, Honorary Fellow, University of Melbourne

& Emeritus Professor, California State University

 

10:30 – 11:00     Morning Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, WHAT WORKS Schools displays (WA, NSW) & Trade Displays

 

11:00

The Student Voice: A Video

Jo Weisse

 

11:05

Practical Mindfulness for Vibrant and Engaged Learners

Greta Bradman, Provisional Clinical Psychologist, The School of Life,

& Professional Opera Singer, Universal Music

 

11:30

Happy Bodies/Happy Minds:

Using Movement and Sleep to Help Mood and Stress in Kids

Anna-Louise Bouvier, Physiotherapist & Fitness Presenter

Founder, Happy Body at Work Program, Physiocise

 

11:55

Technology for Healthy Thinking

Dr Michael Carr-Gregg, Adolescent Psychologist

Managing Director, Young and Well CRC

 

12:20

On the Couch Discussion: Supporting Overloaded Students

Mikey Robins, Greta Bradman, Anna-Louise Bouvier, and Dr Michael Carr-Gregg

 

12:30 – 13:30     Lunch

Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, WHAT WORKS Schools displays (WA, NSW) & Trade Displays

 

13:30

2017 Positive Teacher of the Year Awards

 

13:35

A Positive Education for ALL Students:

A Developmentally-Informed Approach to Positive Education for Struggling Students

Tom Brunzell, Senior Education Advisor

Berry Street Education Model, Berry Street Childhood Institute

 

14:00

How Can Teachers Better Support Resiliency in Schools?

Professor Joseph Ciarrochi, Institute for Positive Psychology and Education,

Australian Catholic University

 

14:30

Maos Last Dancer

Li Cunxin

Author, Dancer, Director of Queensland Ballet, Inspirational Speaker

 

15:20

Closing Performance

The Playground Craze

School Songs with a Wellbeing Theme

 

15:30

CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

 

.