POSITIVE HOSTS

KEYNOTES PRESENTATIONS

WORKSHOPS

MIND FOOD TALKSHOOLS

Positive Schools 2018

The Timetable

 

Wednesday

 

pre-conference workshop

9:30 – 14:30

Contextual Wellbeing:

Creating Positive Schools from the Inside Out

Associate Professor Helen Street

Chair, Positive Schools Initiative,

Honorary Research Fellow, University of Western Australia

 

Thursday

 

Schools4Tomorrow Poster Display

Sharing visions about the future of your school plans to support better levels of wellbeing,

ideas for improving engagement in learning and a greater sense of trust and community.

 

MAIN STAGE

 

7:30 – 8:45

Registrations with Tea, Coffee, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays and Trade Displays

 

8:45

 Opening Live Performance

The Song Room (QLD, VIC, NSW)
Local Young Musicians & Young Entertainers from
TBA (WA)

 

9:00

Welcome to Positive Schools 2018

 with Positive Schools Day One Hosts

Holly Brennan OAM, CEO

Daniel Morcombe Foundation, Author (QLD, NSW)

The Very Rev Richard Pengelley

Dean of Perth (WA, VIC)

 

9:15

From Scholarship Kid to High School Drop-Out:

My Secret Journey Through Mental Illness

Nic Newling

Author, Mental Health Advocate
Ambassador for R U OK?,

Movember and the Australian Mental Health Prize

 

9:45

Creating a Culture of Kindness Through Friendship Skills

Dana Kerford

Founder of URSTRONG

 

10:15

Supporting Group Relationships to Nurture Youth Mental Health and Wellbeing

Dr Marianne Mansour

Peer Support Australia

 

10:30 – 11:00   Morning Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

 

11:00

How to Create a Thriving Relationship

Sabina Read

Channel 7 Psychologist
Board Member and Ambassador for the Family Peace Foundation

 

11:35

Nobody’s Perfect:

Helping Students Manage Faults, Failing & Stuff-Ups
Professor Toni Noble

Educational Psychologist
Institute for Positive Psychology and Education, Australian Catholic University

 

12:10

Positive Education:

Ten Hopeful Thoughts

Justin Robinson

Director of the Institute of Positive Education
Geelong Grammar School, VIC

 

 

12:45 – 13:45   Lunch

Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays


 

MIND FOOD

13:15 – 13:40

 

 

Lunch Time Talks

Mind Food QLD

 What is This Thing Called Ed-LinQ?

Peta-Anne Burns, QLD Health

 

Heart Brain Wisdom in Today’s Classroom

Wendy Fox, Inaugural Wellbeing Champion,

Department of Education and Training,

 

Mind Food WA

Maximus (A new novel for pre-teens)

Steve Heron OAM

BUZ founder

 

Mind Food VIC

Student Connect:

Encouraging Help Seeking in Students

Heath McMillin (Principal) & Denise Sadique (Student Connect Coordinator)

SEDA College

 

The Song Room

Deborah Nicolson

Director of Programs, The Song Room

 

Rethinking Education:

The contradictions between Positive Education and Teaching Practices

Lucinda Malgas
Kingswood College, Rethinking Schools Network

 

Mind Food NSW

Kids Giving Back

Jennifer Crossman

Senior Advisor to Board, Kids Giving Back

 

The Song Room

Deborah Nicolson

Director of Programs, The Song Room

 

Creating Chances Youth Development Pathway

Mark Busby
Creating Chances
 

 

 

AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS

13:45 – 17:00

 

fifteen workshops to choose from in every state

five streams across three separate sessions

 

13:45 – 14:40

SESSION ONE

 

Teaching Positive Education:

Creating an Explicit Primary Curriculum
Aimee Bloom & Tara Clark
Geelong Grammar School

 

In Search Evidence:

Using Data to Support Positive Education
David Kolpak
Head of Junior Years – Wellbeing & Administration

St Peter’s College, Adelaide, SA

 

The Space Between Us:

Harnessing the Power of the School Environment

to Create a Positive School Context

Associate Professor Helen Street

Chair, Positive Schools Initiative

Honorary Research Fellow, University of Western Australia

Founder of the ‘Contextual Wellbeing’ Model

 

Rhythm2Recovery:

Music for Social and Emotional Wellbeing

Simon Faulkner (QLD, WA, VIC), Bek Wermut (NSW)
Rhythm2Recovery

 

#KeepingKidsSafe:

The Daniel Morcombe Child Safety Curriculum

Holly Brennan OAM

CEO, Daniel Morcombe Foundation, Author

 

 

14:50 – 15:45

SESSION TWO

 

Teaching Positive Education:

Creating an Explicit Secondary Curriculum
Aimee Bloom & Tara Clark
Geelong Grammar School

 

Harnessing Strengths Insider the Tornado:

Using Trauma-Informed Wellbeing Strategies to Support Hyperactive and Defiant Students

Leonie Abbott
Berry Street Education Model, Berry Street Childhood Institute

 

Wellbeing for Educators:

Shifting Our Focus from Overwhelm to Purpose

Kristy Ambrose

Founder, Disruptive Education and Training

 

Things They Definitely Don’t Teach You in School

(What I Wish I Knew)

Nic Newling
Author, Mental Health Advocate
Ambassador for R U OK?, Movember and the Australian Mental Health Prize

 

Keys to Building Resilient Young People
Luke McKenna
Founder, Unleashing Personal Potential

 

15:45 – 16:05 Afternoon Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

 

 

16:05 – 17:00

SESSION THREE

 

The Sleep Connection:
Improve the Health, Resilience and Performance of Your School
Lisa Maltman (QLD, NSW)
Founder, The Sleep Connection

Creating Mentally Healthy Students
Darci Miller (WA)
2017 Western Australia National Youth Week Ambassador

Act, Belong, Commit

 

Mindfulness Australia

Donald Pincott & Anne Ingram

Brisbane Girls Grammar School

 

Supporting the Mental, Social and Emotional Wellbeing of Young People
through the Peer Support Program

Melinda Carlyle (QLD, WA), Jill Pearman (VIC, NSW)
Wellbeing Education Consultant, Peer Support

 

Creating Positive Teachers

Michael Hardie & Positive Teachers 2017 (QLD, NSW)

Richard Pengelley & Positive Teachers 2017 (WA, VIC)

Creating an Awesome School Culture

Dr Michael Steward (QLD)
Principal, Our Lady of the Rosary School, Sunshine Coast, QLD

 

Alcohol and Other Drugs Education

Teaching resilience creatively and assessing with purpose
Linda Thorburn (WA)
SDERA

 

Finding Your Path: Helping Young People to Transition through Educational Stages

Amba Brown (VIC), Author and Positive Psychologist

 

Creating Positive School Culture through Restorative Practices

Kerrie Sellen & Grace Moncrieff (VIC, NSW)
Restorative Works

 

 

Timetable 2018

Friday

 

MAIN STAGE Master Class

 Where to From Here?

hosted by Tracey Spicer

 

8:00 – 8:45

Registrations with tea, coffee, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays and trade displays (All States)

 

8:45

 Opening Live Performance

Local Young Musicians & Young Entertainers from The Song Room (QLD, VIC, NSW)
TBA (WA)

 

9:05

Welcome
Tracey Spicer

Entertainer, Author,

Comedian and Radio Presenter

Advocate for Women’s Rights

 

9:20

The Importance of Parenting (QLD)

Professor Matthew Sanders
Director of the Parenting and Family Support Centre, The University of Queensland

Founder, The Triple P – Positive Parenting Program

 

Welcome to the tenth Positive Schools (WA)

Professor Helen Wildy

Dean of Graduate School of Eduaction,

University of Western Australia

 

 

Mindfulness and Compassion as the Foundations of Well-being (VIC, NSW)

Professor Felicia Huppert
Institute for Positive Psychology and Education,
Australian Catholic University Sydney
Director of the Wellbeing Institute, University of Cambridge

 

9:45

Creating Positive Schools from the Inside Out

Associate Professor Helen Street

Chair, Positive Schools Initiative

Honorary Research Fellow, University of Western Australia

 

10:15

Energy, Vitality, & Happy Hormones:

It’s All in Your Food
Michele Chevalley Hedge
Qualified Nutritionist, Professional Speaker, International Author

 

10:45 – 11:15   Morning Tea

Tea, Coffee, Food, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

 

11:20

The Sunspot Challenge:

Expanding Effective Classroom Strategies Across the Entire School

Tom Brunzell

Senior Education Advisor

Berry Street Education Model, Berry Street Childhood Institute

 

11:45

Goldilocks Conditions for Student Wellbeing:

Getting It Just Right to Improve Educational Outcomes
Professor Donna Cross
Winthrop Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, University of Western Australia
Head of Health Promotion and Education research, Telethon Kids Institute

 

12:15

Is Technology Destroying Our Young People and

What Can Schools Do About It?

Dr Michael Carr-Gregg

Adolescent Psychologist & Parenting Expert

 

12:40

Ask the Minister

Dr Michael Carr-Gregg

to facilitate a discussion on the future of SEL in schools with:
Hailey Stevenson, QLD Assistant Director General of Education(QLD)
Hon. Suzanne Mary (Sue) Ellery, WA Minister for Education and Training (WA)
Hon. James Anthony Merlino, Vic Minister for Education (VIC)

Senator the Hon. Simon Birmingham, Minister for Education (NSW)

 

 

 

13:00 – 14:00   Lunch

Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

 

14:00

Education, Wellbeing & The Brain:

What’s Really at Stake?

Dr Jared Cooney Horvath

Director of the Science of Learning Group
The University of Melbourne

 

14:40

Finnish-Ed:

How did Finland Become the World Leader in Holistic and Equitable Education:

What Can Australia learn?

Professor Pasi Sahlberg

Finland’s Leading Education Expert,

Former Director General of the Minister of Education in Finland

(Appearing LIVE in WA, VIC and NSW and by Skype in QLD)

 

15:15

Craig Silvey:

Where to From Here?

Craig Silvey

Internationally Acclaimed Best-Selling Author of 

Jasper Jones, Rhubarb and The Amba Amulet

 

15:55

CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

 

 

 

.