PRE- CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

POSITIVE HOSTS

KEYNOTES PRESENTATIONS

WORKSHOPS

MIND FOOD TALKSHOOLS

ADDITIONAL EVENTS

 

Positive Schools 2019
Draft Timetable

Wednesday
Pre-conference workshop
9:30 – 14:30
Contextual Wellbeing:
Creating Positive Schools from the Inside Out
Associate Professor Helen Street
Chair, Positive Schools Initiative
Honorary Research Fellow, University of Western Australia
Founder and Author of Contextual Wellbeing

Thursday
7:30 – 8:45
Registrations with Tea, Coffee, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays and Trade Displays

MAIN STAGE
‘Building Respectful Relationships’

8:45
Opening Live Performance

8:50
Welcome to Positive Schools 2019
with Positive Schools Day One Host
Richard Pengelley
Positive Schools Advisor, Educator and Spiritual Leader

9:00
Teaching Well Means Working Well:
Tips for Creating a Respectful and Safe  Staff Room Community
Dan Haesler
Author, Educator and Presenter
Founder & Director, Cut Through Coaching

9:25
The Relational Classroom: 
Creating a culture of belonging based on strategies that build relationships
Tom Brunzell
Director or Education, Berry Street

10:00
Developing Positive School Culture with Kindness and Forgiveness
John Hendry OAM
Educator, Wellbeing Advisor and Advocate for Creating Positive Schools

 

10:25
On the Couch: Building Respectful Relationships in Practice
with John Hendry, Tom Brunzell & Richard Pengelley

10:35 – 11:00   Morning Tea
Tea, Coffee, Food, & Trade Displays

11:00
Smart Phones in School
Dr Michael Carr-Gregg
Best Selling Author, Adolescent Psychologist 
Parenting Expert

11:30
Cybersafety at School
Susan McLean
Cybersafety Expert
Former Victorian Police Officer & ‘cybercop’

12:00
The Big Debate: Should Strategies to Address Bullying in Schools be Private or Public?
Team Dr Michael Carr-Gregg VERSUS Team Susan McLean
Let the audience decide…

 

12:30 – 13:30   Lunch
Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

 

MIND FOOD
13:15 – 13:40
A selection of lunch time talks for those looking for an additional opportunity for
inspiration over lunch.

Mind Food QLD
Engaging Students to Emotionally Self-Regulate by Learning to Pause
Wendy Fox
Mental Health
Michael Hardie

Mind Food VIC
Teacher Wellbeing
Dr Kristina Turner
Trauma Survivors – Keeping Safe
Brad Murray
The Serious Side of Fun
Mark Collard

Mind Food NSW
Steiner Education
Virginia Moller
A Second Change
Matt Caruana

Mind Food WA
Optimising Participation in Children with Invisible Illnesses
Nicole Pates
The C Word: Unpacking Creativity
Amberley Laverick
STEM – Building a Culture of Resilience & Wellbeing
Tim Rowberry and Sophie Rosich

 

AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS
13:30 – 17:00
NB – ALL workshops are in ALL states unless stated otherwise

Fifteen workshops to choose from in every State
Choose your favourite workshop from each of the THREE afternoon sessions
(this selection can be made on the day of the conference)

13:30 14:30
SESSION ONE
FIVE interactive workshops including:

Creating Respectful Relationships:
Addressing the Impact of Social Exclusion
Elida Brereton, National Coalition Against Bullying (NCAB)

Developing a Resilient Culture with Kindness and Forgiveness
John Hendry OAM
Educator, Wellbeing Advisor and Advocate for Creating Positive Schools

Creating a Healthy School Context
KAYA

Supporting Disengaged Kids and Building Better Connections
Leonie Abbott
Berry Street Education Model, Berry Street Childhood Institute

Reframing Bullying:
How to Flip Power Imbalances and Encourage Connection in the Classroom
Dr Hayley Watson (QLD, NSW, WA)
Clinical Psychologist & Researcher

Mountains and Valley
Tyson Popplestone (VIC)
Motivational Speaker

 

 

14:40 – 15:40
SESSION TWO
FIVE interactive workshops including:

Creating Respectful Relationships:
Whole Schools Approaches to Creating Respectful Relationships
Sue Cahill, National Coalition Against Bullying (NCAB)

Expanding Positive Education into Context (TBC)
Geelong Grammar Schools Institute of Positive Education

How Coaching Can Help You Ask the Questions That Count to Create a Culture that Matters
Cut Through Coaching

Introducing ‘Be You’ to your School
Beyond Blue

Teaching Resilience to Students
Athena Vass (QLD, VIC)
Coaching in Primary and Secondary Education

TBC
Michael Hardie (NSW)
Wellbeing Coach

Making Meaningful Connections with Positive Education
Rachael Robertson (WA)
Positive Teacher of the Year WA 2016

15:40 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea
Tea, Coffee, Food, & Trade Displays

16:00 – 17:00
SESSION THREE
FIVE interactive workshops including:

Creating Respectful Relationships:
Understanding and Addressing Bullying in Schools
Susan McLean, National Coalition Against Bullying (NCAB)

Positive Leadership of Positive Schools
Luke McKenna
Founder, Unleashing Personal Potential (UPP)

How Aboriginal Kids Learn Best (Independent versus Interdependent learning)
Nola Turner-Jensen
CEO/founder, Crackerjack Education
The Power of Two Minutes – Bringing Brain Breaks into Classroom Life
Geelong Grammar School Institute of Positive Education & Berry Street Education Model

Teacher Wellbeing from the Inside Out: Simple & Practical Strategies to Use Now
Daniela Falecki (NSW, WA)

Founder, Teacher Wellbeing

Every Teacher Matters (based on ‘every child matters’)
Marcela Slepica(QLD, VIC)
Director Clinical Services, AccessEAP

 

Friday
MAIN STAGE Master Class
‘Creating Positive Schools from the Inside Out’
8:00 – 8:45
Registrations with tea, coffee, and trade displays (All States)

8:45
Opening Live Performance

8:55
Welcome
with Positive Schools Day Two Host
Dr Norman Swan
Medically Qualified Journalist
Multi-award Winning Producer and Broadcaster
9:15
LIVING, LEARNING, LAUGHING:
A story of human potential and school transformation
Richard Gerver
Global Innovator
World Leader in Education and Organizational Transformation

9:55
A life Story in Three Parts
The School of Life Project | 5000 Days

Episode One

10:00
Humans beings own nothing more valuable than their own stories:
should we not teach our kids to tell theirs?
Dr Rick Stevenson
International Film Director, Writer & Producer
Founder, The School of Life Project | 5000 Days.

10:30
Joining In… Fitting In… Belonging…
Dr Helen Street
Chair, Positive Schools Initiative
Honorary Research Fellow, University of Western Australia

 

11:00 – 11:30   Morning Tea
Tea, Coffee, Food, & Trade Displays

11:25
From Positive Education to Positive Schools
Rhiannon McGee (QLD, NSW, WA), Head of Positive Education – Geelong Grammar School
Rebecca Cody (VIC), Principal – Geelong Grammar School

11:50
A Wellbeing Romance
Jen Dentry (QLD)
Jason Doucette (VIC)
Dr Harry Brown (NSW)
Stephanie Howdle-Lang & Geoff Wheeler (WA)
Renaissance College Hong Kong, Hong Kong

12:20
Is Montessori Education the next step in Positive Education?
Gavin McCormack
Principal, Farmhouse Montessori School

12:45
Panel Discussion:  Lessons Learned from a Positive School’s Journey
With Geelong Grammar School representative, Renaissance College representatives, Gavin McCormack

12:55
A life Story in Three Parts
The School of Life Project | 5000 Days
Episode Two

13:00 – 14:00   Lunch
Tea, Coffee, A Hot Buffet Lunch, SCHOOLS 4 TOMORROW Poster Displays & Trade Displays

14:00
The Misdirection of Wellbeing
Steve Macdonald
Educator and Organizational Psychologist
Australian Managing Partner, KAYA

14:30
Introducing ‘Be You’ – a New National Wellbeing Initiative for All Schools
Georgie Harmen – CEO, Beyond Blue
Nadine Bartholemews-Raymond – General Manager of Education, Beyond Blue

15:00
A life Story in Three Parts
The School of Life Project | 5000 Days
Episode Three

15:10
Love to Learn
Eddie Woo
Australian Local Hero
Creator & Presenter: Wootube
Leader of Mathematics Growth – NSW Department of Education
Education Ambassador – University of Sydney

16:00 - CONFERENCE CLOSE

 

 

.